Aquaponics Fest 2014

Aquaponics Fest 2014 – Speaker and Workshop Schedule

Click here for a downloadable Adobe PDF version of the Speaker Bios & Schedule

Saturday, August 9th

Time Presentation Workshop
9:15am – 9:30am Welcome – Sylvia Bernstein, President, The Aquaponic Source
9:30am – 10:30am “Off Grid Aquaponics; Opportunity to Feed the World”
Stephen Andracki, Principal, Aftaz Growing Systems, LLC
“Make Your Own Battery Backup System”
Robbie Vinson, Master Plumber, The Aquaponic Source
10:30am – 11:30am “Using Aquaponics to Immerse Students in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math”
Mark Manteuffel, Professor of Biology, St. Louis Community College
“An Introduction to Vertical Growing”
Dr. Nate Storey, CEO, Bright Agrotech
11:30am – 12:30pm “Aquaponic Farm Design Workshop”
JD Sawyer, Owner, CEO, Colorado Aquaponics
“Things You Never Knew About Fish Care”
Steve Raisner, Fish Dude, The Aquaponic Source
1:00pm – 2:00pm “Sustainable Fish Feed: How to Raise Black Soldier Fly Grubs Presentation
Karl Warkomski, Director, Prota Culture, LLC
“Microscopy for Everyone (for under $10)”
Vlad Jovanovic, Resident Alchemist, Atria
2:00pm – 3:00pm “What Fish, Plants, and Humans Need to Stay Healthy”
Dr. Michelle Thomas, Director of the Aquaponics Association Health Committee
“Plant Care in an Aquaponics System”
Joanne Bell, Plant Lady, The Aquaponic Source
3:00pm – 4:00pm “Growing Plants Under Artificial Light”
Kevin Frender, Black Dog LED
“Vermiculture in Aquaponics: Surefire Methods for Producing Worms for Fish Feed”
James Fry
4:00pm – 5:00pm “Aquaponics at 10,000ft – Trout in a Shack”
Rohan Roy
“Building a DIY Radial Flow Filter”
Meg Stout, Chairman, The Aquaponics Association
6:00pm – 9:00pm Farm-to-Table Dinner and Silent Auction, benefiting the Grants for Plants foundation

Sunday, August 10th

Time Presentation Workshop
9:15am – 9:30am Welcome – Sylvia Bernstein, President, The Aquaponic Source
9:30am – 10:30am “Model, Framework, and Laboratory Development for Control of Bacterial Nitrification in Aquaponics-Inspired Hydroponics Systems”
Clayton Thurmer, Colorado School of Mines
“The Wonders of Wicking Beds”
Gina Cavaliero, CEO, Green Acre Aquaponics
10:30am – 11:30am “Designing a 100% Solar Aquaponics Greenhouse”
Dan Chiras, Director, The Evergreen Institute
“Building a Bell Siphon That Will Work Every Time”
Alan Bernstein, The Aquaponic Source
11:30am – 12:30pm “A Permaculture Approach to Aquaponics”
Avery Ellis, Backyard Revolutions
“Dual Root Zone Aquaponics”
Vlad Jovanovic, Resident Alchemist, Atria
1:00pm – 2:00pm “Testing – Beyond the API Master Test Kit”
Scott Roberts
“Sustainable Fish Feed: How to Raise Black Soldier Fly Grubs Workshop
Karl Warkomski, Director, Prota Culture, LLC
2:00pm – 3:00pm “DIY Aquaponics, Open Source Technology, and Hackerspaces: Building An Open Aquaponics Community”
Joel Bartlett, President of Solid State Depot, the Boulder Hackerspace, and Boulder Aquaponics Enthusiasts
“Constructing a CHOP System”
Matt Freshour, AquaEngineer, The Aquaponic Source
3:00pm – 4:00pm “Fish Food Just Isn’t Enough: Partnering With The Wonderful Worm”
Alex Veidel
“Growing Fruit Trees in Aquaponics”
Robbie Vinson, Master Plumber, The Aquaponic Source
4:00pm – 5:00pm “Disabled? Become more Handicapable with Aquaponics”
Kevin Boyle
“How to Guard Against Aquaponics Disasters”
Mike Seiler, Founder, Ebisu Automation

CLICK HERE TO READ ALL THE SPEAKER BIOS